Service Schedule

Service Schedule Through Thomas Sunday

Due to impacts of the Coronavirus, all Lenten and special services  are cancelled until further notice.

Sunday Divine Liturgy  (no Matins) will be the only service held each week.

We are leaving the schedule posted below for informational purposes and with the hope that they will be able to continue at some point in the future but again, none are being held.

Tuesday 24 March: Forefeast of the Annunciation

6pm Vespers for the Feast
*Note there will be no Divine Liturgy on the Feast this year

 

Friday 27 March:

6pm Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

 

Saturday 28 March: Memorial Saturday

8am Divine Liturgy with Memorial Litiya

4pm Great Vespers

 

Sunday 29 March: St. John Climacus

8:45am Matins

9:30am Divine Liturgy (of St. Basil)

 

Friday 3 April:

6pm Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

 

Saturday 4 April: Glorification of the Birthgiver of God (Akathist Saturday)

4pm Akathist

5pm Great Vespers

 

Sunday 5 April: Mary of Egypt

8:45am Matins

9:30am Divine Liturgy (of St. Basil)

 

Wednesday 8 April:

6pm Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts 

 

Saturday 11 April: Lazarus Saturday

8am Divine Liturgy

10am Work day / cleaning and preparation of the church

4pm Great Vespers for Palm Sunday

 

Sunday 12 April: Palm Sunday / Entry of Our Lord into Jerusalem

8:45am
Matins for the Feast

9:30am Divine Liturgy

6pm Bridegroom Matins

 

Monday 13 April: Holy Monday

Holy Week Begins

6pm Bridegroom Matins

 

Tuesday 14 April: Holy Tuesday

6pm Bridegroom Matins

 

Wednesday 15 April: Holy Wednesday – The Annointing

6pm Service of Holy Unction

 

Thursday 16 April: Holy Thursday – The Mystical Supper

9:30am Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, followed by the washing of the feet

6pm Matins of Great and Holy Friday, with the reading of the Passion Gospels

 

Friday 17 April: Holy Friday – The Crucifixion and Death of Our Lord

9:30am
Royal Hours for Great and Holy Friday

3pm Vespers with the emplacement of the Holy Shroud 

6pm Jerusalem Matins with the Lamentations and procession, followed by all-night vigil at the Tomb of Our Lord

 

Saturday 18 April: Holy Saturday – Descent of Our Lord into Hades

9:30am Paschal Vigil: Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil the Great

11:30pm: Paschal Vigil – Midnight Office 

 

Sunday 19 April: Great and Holy Pascha  

Midnight: Procession, Resurrection Matins, Divine Liturgy of Pascha, followed by the blessing of the baskets

1pm Agape Vespers

Fast Free Week

 

Monday 20 April: Bright Monday

8am Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 25 April:

5pm Great Vespers

 

Sunday 26 April: St. Thomas Sunday

8:45am Matins

9:30am Divine Liturgy

Fasting Resumes